• Languages :
  • indonesian
  • english

Project Based Learning (PjBL) Mata Kuliah Elektif Perawatan Luka Kelas A

  • :
  • : Devi Puspita Sari, S.Komp
  • : 242

FIKES UPNVJ - Group 1 Class A has carried out a project to go out into the field to treat wounds to patients for 4 meetings. The patient named Mr. A is 18 years old who has burns on the right leg with the photo attached. The patient said the condition of his leg was because the patient was scalded by hot water which had just boiled 2 weeks ago and the first treatment the patient did was to wash the wound in running water and was taken to the clinic and then given wound ointment but the patient did not routinely treat the wound, the patient only treated the wound with wash with plain running water, then smear the wound with burnazin ointment and then the wound is not bandaged, so patient education and wound care are needed. This wound care activity is carried out every 3 days, the first meeting is held at the patient's home on Friday, September 29 2023 from 10.00-12.00 WIB. The second wound treatment is carried out at the patient's home on Tuesday, October 3 2023 from 15.30-17.00 WIB. Then, the third wound treatment was carried out in the classroom of the Faculty of Health Sciences, UPN "Veteran" Jakarta on Saturday, 07 October 2023 from 16.00-17.30 WIB. And the fourth wound treatment was carried out in the UPN "Veteran" Jakarta Faculty of Health Sciences classroom on Wednesday, October 11 2023 from 15.30-16.30 WIB.

WhatsApp_Image_2023-10-16_at_09.23.01.jpeg

This wound care activity uses the 3M principles, namely washing, removing dead tissue, and choosing the right dressing. Wound care begins with washing the wound using NaCl and special wound soap first, then drying it with sterile gauze, followed by assessing the wound and measuring the wound using a wound ruler. After washing the wound, then remove the dead tissue if it is soft. If it is not yet soft, the group uses the autolysis debridement method, then chooses a wound dressing that suits the patient's condition. The primary dressing used for the patient's wound uses regular metcovazin and aloevera. Meanwhile, for secondary wound dressing, use sterile gauze which is then bandaged using rolled gauze. And at the end, close it using a cohesive bandage or crepe bandage.

WhatsApp_Image_2023-10-16_at_09.13.17.jpeg

The aim of carrying out this wound care activity is to maintain the moist principle which can help speed up the process of new tissue growth, and also to determine the right dressing for the patient's wound so that the patient's wound healing process is more optimal.

Nabilla Aulia Pratiwi 2110711001

Arini Kartika Ramadhani 211071002

Dinda Vladys Claudya 2110711003

Diva Prisilia Bella P 2110711010

Zahra Syahirah 2110711022

Meuthia Deva Amalia 2110711023

Hilda Laili Oktabrian 2110711024

Aida Aulia Adillah 2110711035

Ike Trisnawati 2110711063

Naila Putri Priliasti 2110711067